J.League Yamazaki Nabisco Cup: Matchday Seven Results and Tables

Group A
Vegalta Sendai Small Vegalta Sendai
Ota 22′
Wilson 55′
Akamine 69′
Watanabe 78′
4 Jubilo Iwata Small Jubilo Iwata 0
Urawa Red Diamonds Small Urawa Red Diamonds
Despotovic 43′
Noda 63′
Yajima 80′
3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Small Sanfrecce Hiroshima 0
Cerezo Osaka Small Cerezo Osaka
Ogihara 24′
Kim Bk-K 45’+4
Kakitani 55′, 71′
Fujimoto 90′
5 Sagan Tosu Small Sagan Tosu 0
Group B
Kashima Antlers small Kashima Antlers
Osako 75′, 90′
2 Shimizu S-Pulse Small Shimizu S-Pulse
Ito 14′
1
Albirex Niigata Small Albirex Niigata
Kogure 61′
Hirai 73′
Suzuki D 90′
Suzuki M 90’+4
4 Omiya Ardija Small Omiya Ardija
Shimizu 15′, 48′
Watanabe 40′
3
Vissel Kobe Small Vissel Kobe
Momoto 9′, 87′
Morioka 41′
3 Yokohama F-Marinos Small Yokohama F-Marinos
Ono 37′
Kanai 80′
2

(Matches played 27 June 2012. This was a bye week for Group A’s Kawasaki Frontale and Group B’s Consadole Sapporo)

Group A
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Cerezo Osaka (Q) 6 4 0 2 15 7 +8 12
2 Vegalta Sendai (Q) 6 4 0 2 11 5 +6 12
3 Jubilo Iwata 6 4 0 2 10 11 -1 12
4 Urawa Red Diamonds 6 3 0 3 12 10 +2 9
5 Sagan Tosu 6 3 0 3 8 16 -8 9
6 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 6 1 1 4 8 11 -3 4
7 Kawasaki Frontale 6 1 1 4 7 11 -4 4
Group B
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Shimizu S-Pulse (Q) 6 5 0 1 12 4 +8 15
2 Kashima Antlers (Q) 6 5 0 1 10 5 +5 15
3 Albirex Niigata 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
4 Yokohama F-Marinos 6 1 2 3 7 9 -2 5
5 Omiya Ardija 6 1 2 3 7 10 -3 5
6 Consadole Sapporo 6 1 2 3 6 11 -5 5
7 Vissel Kobe 6 1 1 4 6 10 -4 4
Quarter-Finals
TBC Nagoya Grampus vs Shimizu S-Pulse
TBC FC Tokyo vs Vegalta Sendai
TBC Kashiwa Reysol vs Gamba Osaka
TBC Kashima Antlers vs Cerezo Osaka

J.League Yamazaki Nabisco Cup: Matchday Six Results and Tables

(Albirex Niigata’s attempts to qualify for the latter stages of the Yamazaki Nabisco Cup come to an end, as they fail to beat a dominant but profligate Yokohama F-Marinos at a very wet NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium on Matchday Six)

Shimizu S-Pulse maintained their 100% record and reigning champions Kashima Antlers can no longer be caught as both Group B sides progressed to the knockout rounds of the Yamazaki Nabisco Cup on Matchday Six of the competition. Only a win would have been sufficient for Albirex Niigata to prolong the group stage and force the Ibaraki Prefecture outfit into a potentially fascinating final day encounter at home to S-Pa, but they could not overcome Yokohama F-Marinos at the NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium and their challenge petered out with a 0-0 draw.

Any one of four teams can still qualify for the quarter-finals in Group A, but Sagan Tosu may bemoan their defending as they suffered their heaviest loss in any format in 2012, a 5-1 trouncing at the Hiroshima Big Arch giving them a significant disadvantage in terms of goal difference. Sagan next travel to the KINCHO Stadium level on points with Cerezo Osaka requiring a victory by a minimum of three clear goals to stand any chance of a berth in the last eight, and in the hope that Vegalta Sendai do not pick up three points at the Yurtec Stadium when they host group leaders Jubilo Iwata. A single point, meanwhile, is all that Jubilo need to sustain their presence in the tournament.

Group A
Vegalta Sendai Small Vegalta Sendai
Ryang Y-G 63′
1 Cerezo Osaka Small Cerezo Osaka 0
Kawasaki Frontale Small Kawasaki Frontale 0 Jubilo Iwata Small Jubilo Iwata
Yamazaki 25′
1
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Small Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Morisaki 45’+3
Sato 54′
Ishihara 78′, 81′
Morisaki 90′
5 Sagan Tosu Small Sagan Tosu
Mizunuma 63′
1
Group B
Yokohama F-Marinos Small Yokohama F-Marinos 0 Albirex Niigata Small Albirex Niigata 0
Shimizu S-Pulse Small Shimizu S-Pulse
Hiraoka 41′
Omae 72′
Shirasaki 88′
3 Omiya Ardija Small Omiya Ardija
Hasegawa 36′
1
Vissel Kobe Small Vissel Kobe
Okubo 12′, 20′
2 Consadole Sapporo Small Consadole Sapporo
Sakaki 35′
Okamoto 37′
2

(Matches played 9 June 2012. This was a bye week for Group A’s Urawa Red Diamonds and Group B’s Kashima Antlers, who return to Yamazaki Nabisco Cup action on 27 June, the final round of matches at the group stage)

Group A
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Jubilo Iwata 5 4 0 1 10 7 +3 12
2 Cerezo Osaka 5 3 0 2 10 7 +3 9
3 Vegalta Sendai 5 3 0 2 7 5 +2 9
4 Sagan Tosu 5 3 0 2 8 11 -3 9
5 Urawa Red Diamonds 5 2 0 3 9 10 -1 6
6 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 5 1 1 3 8 8 +0 4
7 Kawasaki Frontale 6 1 1 4 7 11 -4 4
Group B
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Shimizu S-Pulse 5 5 0 0 11 2 +9 15
2 Kashima Antlers 5 4 0 1 8 4 +4 12
3 Albirex Niigata 5 2 1 2 2 2 +0 7
4 Yokohama F-Marinos 5 1 2 2 5 6 -1 5
5 Omiya Ardija 5 1 2 2 4 6 -2 5
6 Consadole Sapporo 6 1 2 3 6 11 -5 5
7 Vissel Kobe 5 0 1 4 3 8 -5 1

J. League Yamazaki Nabisco Cup: Matchday Five Results and Tables

(Fan video of Sagan Tosu’s 2-1 win against Urawa Red Diamonds on Matchday Five of the Yamazaki Nabisco Cup. Results elsewhere in Group A meant that three teams are tied on nine points in the group, while any one of five times are technically still capable of qualifying for the knockout phase of the competition with two matchdays remaining)

Group A
Cerezo Osaka Small Cerezo Osaka
Kempes 47′
Kakitani 58′, 86′
3 Kawasaki Frontale Small Kawasaki Frontale
Kusukami 30′
Renato 68′
2
Sanfrecce Hiroshima Small Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Shimizu 24′
1 Vegalta Sendai Small Vegalta Sendai
Nakahara 56′, 76′
Wilson 65′
3
Sagan Tosu Small Sagan Tosu
Toyoda 52′
Mizunuma 80′
2 Urawa Red Diamonds Small Urawa Red Diamonds
Marcio Richardes 77′
1
Group B
Consadole Sapporo Small Consadole Sapporo 0 Shimizu S-Pulse Small Shimizu S-Pulse
Kawai 2′
Lee K-J 6′
Ishige 57′
Sugiyama 78′
4
Omiya Ardija Small Omiya Ardija
Aoki 32′
1 Vissel Kobe Small Vissel Kobe 0
Albirex Niigata Small Albirex Niigata 0 Kashima Antlers small Kashima Antlers
Osako 86′
1

(Matches played 6 June 2012. This was a bye week for Group A’s Jubilo Iwata and Group B’s Yokohama F-Marinos, who return to Yamazaki Nabisco Cup action on 9 June)

(2011 Yamazaki Nabisco Cup champions Kashima Antlers took another step towards ensuring qualification for the latter stages of the competition with a 1-0 victory away at Albirex Niigata, the single goal coming courtesy of a superb 86th minute Yuya Osaka header)

Group A
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Cerezo Osaka 4 3 0 1 10 6 4 9
2 Jubilo Iwata 4 3 0 1 9 7 2 9
3 Sagan Tosu 4 3 0 1 7 6 1 9
4 Vegalta Sendai 4 2 0 2 6 5 1 6
5 Urawa Red Diamonds 5 2 0 3 9 10 -1 6
6 Kawasaki Frontale 5 1 1 3 7 10 -3 4
7 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 4 0 1 3 3 7 -4 1
Group B
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Shimizu S-Pulse 4 4 0 0 8 1 7 12
2 Kashima Antlers 5 4 0 1 8 4 4 12
3 Albirex Niigata 4 2 0 2 2 2 0 6
4 Omiya Ardija 4 1 2 1 3 3 0 5
5 Yokohama F-Marinos 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4
6 Consadole Sapporo 5 1 1 3 4 9 -5 4
7 Vissel Kobe 4 0 0 4 1 6 -5 0

J.League Yamazaki Nabisco Cup: Matchday Four Results and Tables

(Highlights of Yokohama F-Marinos come-back victory against Kashima Antlers at the NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium. Having taken a first half lead through a Shingo Hyodo strike, Marinos were staring at defeat as Yasushi Endo and Juninho put the away side in the lead. Two goals in the last ten minutes from Manabu Saito and Masashi Oguro gave Marinos the victory, however, and they now sit fourth in Group B at the midway point of the league stage)

Group A
Kawasaki Frontale Small Kawasaki Frontale 0 Urawa Red Diamonds Small Urawa Red Diamonds
Kashiwagi 32′
Ugajin 57′, 82′
3
Cerezo Osaka Small Cerezo Osaka
Branquinho 27′
Kim Bo-Kyung 90’+5
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Small Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Sato 30′
1
Sagan Tosu Small Sagan Tosu
Inuzuka 12′, 65′
Hayasaka 62′
3 Jubilo Iwata Small Jubilo Iwata
Matsuoka 52′
Yamada 88′
2
Group B
Omiya Ardija Small Omiya Ardija
Kim Y-G 53′
1 Consadole Sapporo Small Consadole Sapporo
Maeda 88′
1
Vissel Kobe Small Vissel Kobe
Matsumura 64′
1 Shimizu S-Pulse Small Shimizu S-Pulse
Kobayashi 55′
Takagi 83′
2
Yokohama F-Marinos Small Yokohama F-Marinos
Hyodo 36′
Saito 83′
Oguro 86′
3 Kashima Antlers small Kashima Antlers
Endo 58′
Juninho 68′
2

(Matches played 16 May 2012. This was a bye week for Group A’s Vegalta Sendai and Group B’s Albirex Niigata, who return to Yamazaki Nabisco Cup action on 6 June)

Group A
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Jubilo Iwata 4 3 0 1 9 7 +2 9
2 Cerezo Osaka 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
3 Urawa Red Diamonds 4 2 0 2 8 8 +0 6
4 Sagan Tosu 3 2 0 1 5 5 +0 6
5 Kawasaki Frontale 4 1 1 2 5 7 -2 4
6 Vegalta Sendai 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
7 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1
Group B
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Kashima Antlers 4 3 0 1 7 4 +3 9
2 Shimizu S-Pulse 3 3 0 0 4 1 +3 9
3 Albirex Niigata 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6
4 Yokohama F-Marinos 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4
5 Consadole Sapporo 4 1 1 2 4 5 -1 4
6 Omiya Ardija 3 0 2 1 2 3 -1 2
7 Vissel Kobe 3 0 0 3 1 5 -4 0

J.League Yamazaki Nabisco Cup: Matchday Three Tables

Group A

Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Jubilo Iwata 3 3 0 0 7 4 +3 9
2 Kawasaki Frontale 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
3 Cerezo Osaka 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
4 Vegalta Sendai 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
5 Sagan Tosu 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3
6 Urawa Red Diamonds 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3
7 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1

Group B

Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Kashima Antlers 3 3 0 0 5 1 4 9
2 Shimizu S-Pulse 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 6
3 Albirex Niigata 3 2 0 1 2 1 1 6
4 Consadole Sapporo 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
5 Omiya Ardija 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1
6 Yokohama F-Marinos 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1
7 Vissel Kobe 2 0 0 2 0 3 -3 0

J.League Yamazaki Nabisco Cup: Matchday Two Tables

Group A

Position Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Jubilo Iwata 2 2 0 0 6 4 +2 6
2 Vegalta Sendai 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1 3
3 Urawa Red Diamonds 2 1 0 1 4 4 +0 3
4 Sagan Tosu 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3
5 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1 0 1 0 1 1 +0 1
6 Kawasaki Frontale 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1
7 Cerezo Osaka 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0

Group B

Position Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Kashima Antlers 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
2 Shimizu S-Pulse 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
3 Consadole Sapporo 2 1 0 1 2 2 +0 3
4 Albirex Niigata 2 1 0 1 1 1 +0 3
5 Yokohama F-Marinos 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1
6 Omiya Ardija 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1
7 Vissel Kobe 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0