J.League Division 1: Matchday 24 Fixtures

1 September
Kick-off (JST) Home vs Away Venue
14:00 Consadole Sapporo vs Shimizu S-Pulse Sapporo Dome
18:00 Urawa Red Diamonds vs Omiya Ardija Saitama Stadium 2002
18:30 FC Tokyo vs Yokohama F-Marinos Ajinomoto Stadium
19:00 Vegalta Sendai vs Kawasaki Frontale Yurtec Stadium Sendai
19:00 Kashima Antlers vs Vissel Kobe Kashima Soccer Stadium
19:00 Albirex Niigata vs Cerezo Osaka Tohoku Denryoku Big Swan Stadium
19:00 Jubilo Iwata vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima Yamaha Stadium
19:00 Nagoya Grampus vs Kashiwa Reysol Mizuho Athletic Stadium
19:00 Sagan Tosu vs Gamba Osaka Best Amenity Stadium

FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup Quarter-Final: Japan v. South Korea

 

The Young Nadeshiko are through to the semi-finals of the 2012 FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup following a very convincing victory against South Korea. Hanae Shibata once again justified her selection ahead of Kumi Yokoyama, first beating Jeon Ha-Neul to a superb Asuka Nishikawa pass to roll the ball past the goalkeeper into the empty net, and then scoring her second with a sumptuous twenty yard finish, which came after excellent build-up play on the right and a delightful pass from Mina Tanaka.

In between Shibata’s goals, Jeoun Eun-Ha had levelled the scores for South Korea, Lee Geum-Min’s trickery on the left enabling her to evade the attentions of Hikari Takagi and float a cross for an unmarked Jeoun to head home from six yards. Yōko Tanaka, however, took her tally to five in the competition eight minutes before half-time. Takagi exchanged passes with Mina Tanaka before driving to the by-line, and her pull back provided the INAC Kobe Leonessa midfielder with the simplest of finishes from six yards.

Japan will meet Germany in the semi-final, to be played on 4 September at the National Olympic Stadium, kick-off 19:30 JST.

Japan
Shibata 8′, 19′
Tanaka Y 37′
3 South Korea
Jeoun E-H 15′
1

(Match played 30 August 2012)

92nd Emperor’s Cup: Round 1 Fixtures

The First Round proper of the 92nd Emperor’s Cup gets underway on the weekend of 1 and 2 September after the majority of Prefectural Cup finals were completed on 25 and 26 August. Congratulations are due in particular to Yamanashi Gakuin University (Orions), Amitie SC, Matsue City FC and Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science High School, who will be making their debuts at this stage of the competition.

All the fixtures below, together with J.League and international matches, can be found on the Fixtures Calendar, available in XML, iCal and HTML formats.

1 Sept
Match Home vs Away Venue
1 Vertfee Takahara Nasu vs Kashiwa Reysol U-18 Tochigi City Sports Park Athletics Stadium
2 Sapporo University vs AC Nagano Parceiro Sapporo Atsubetsu Park Stadium
4 FC Suzuka Rampole vs Hamamatsu University Suzuka Sports Garden
5 Sagawa Shiga FC vs Kwansei Gakuin University Nunobiki Green Stadium
6 Ohzu High School vs V-Varen Nagasaki KKWing Stadium
9 Miyazaki Sangyo-keiei University vs Fukuoka University Miyazaki Ikime no Mori Ivy Stadium
12 Tonan SC vs Nihon University Yamagata High School Shoda Shoyu Stadium Gunma
18 Hoyo AC Elan Oita vs NIAS High School Saiki Athletic Stadium
19 Kansai University vs Toyama Shinji Club Kincho Stadium
20 Saurcos Fukui vs Niigata University of Management Technoport Fukui Stadium
21 Yamanashi Gakuin University (Orions) vs Fukushima United Yamanashi Chuo Bank Stadium
22 University of Tsukuba vs Okinawa Prefectural Cup winners * Kasamatsu Stadium
23 Matsue City vs Tokuyama University Shimane Hamayama Stadium
2 Sept
3 Grulla Morioka vs Yokogawa Musashino FC Morioka Park Stadium
7 Kochi University vs Sony Sendai FC Kochi Haruno Athletic Stadium
8 Blaublitz Akita vs Heisei International University Akita Yabase Stadium
10 Vanraure Hachinohe vs YSCC Takamoriyama Sports Park
11 Nara Club vs Amitie SC Kashihara Public Garden Nara Prefectural Stadium
13 Zweigen Kanazawa vs FC Kariya Ishikawa Kanazawa Stadium
14 Saga University vs Kamatamare Sanuki Saga Stadium
15 Yonago Kita High School vs Volca Kagoshima Tottori Bank Bird Stadium
16 Fukuyama University vs FC Imabari Kure Gohara Stadium
17 Arterivo Wakayama vs FC Gifu Reserves Kinokawa Athletic Stadium
24 Fagiano Okayama Reserves vs Panasonic Energy Tokushima Kanko Stadium

All matches kick-off at 13:00 JST.

* – The Okinawa Prefectural Cup has been postponed owing to Typhoon Bolaven, and has been tentatively re-scheduled for 28 August.

FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup: Group A MD3 Results and Table

 

A thoroughly one-sided 4-0 victory for Japan contained two expertly taken free-kicks by Yōko Tanaka, scoring first with her right foot and then placing the second set piece into the opposite corner of the goal with her left. The midfielder was outstanding in a match where several players shone for the Young Nadeshiko, Kumi Yokoyama’s vision and individual skill matched by the touch and technique of Hikaru Naomoto, while Hanae Shibata’s movement and late runs across midfield proved very difficult for the Swiss defence to track. The victory would have been even more comprehensive save for the superb goalkeeping of Nadine Böni and a number of shots finding the woodwork, and Japan end Group A in first place. Japan will face South Korea in the FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup quarter-final, to be played on 30 August at the National Olympic Stadium, kick-off 19:30 JST.

Mexico
Huerta 47′
Gómez-Junco 74′
Franco 85′
Jiménez 87′
4 New Zealand
0
Japan
Tanaka Y 30′, 47′
Nishikawa 52′
Naomoto 84′ (pen.)
4 Switzerland
0

(Matches played 26 August 2012)

Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Japan 3 2 1 0 10 3 +7 7
Mexico 3 2 0 1 7 4 +3 6
New Zealand 3 1 1 1 4 7 -3 4
Switzerland 3 0 0 3 1 8 -7 0

J.League Division 2: Matchday 31 Table

(Gainare are still in difficulty towards the bottom of the Division Two table as they fell to a 3-0 defeat at the Tottori Bank Bird Stadium, but with only FC Gifu able to take any points on Matchday Thirty-One of the four teams battling relegation, they remain in nineteenth place for the third match in succession)

Home Away
Team P W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts
1 Ventforet Kofu 31 9 4 3 22 15 8 6 1 22 9 +20 61
2 Shonan Bellmare 31 9 6 1 23 12 6 6 3 26 19 +18 57
3 Oita Trinita 31 7 4 4 18 15 9 3 4 27 15 +15 55
4 Montedio Yamagata 31 10 3 2 27 14 5 7 4 17 16 +14 55
5 Kyoto Sanga 31 11 2 3 25 14 6 2 7 18 18 +11 55
6 JEF United Chiba 31 8 4 3 24 8 8 2 6 20 12 +24 54
7 Tokyo Verdy 31 10 0 6 23 14 7 2 6 28 20 +17 53
8 Yokohama FC 31 6 3 6 17 15 9 2 5 29 20 +11 50
9 Tochigi SC 31 8 4 4 18 14 6 3 6 18 17 +5 49
10 Fagiano Okayama 31 6 6 5 16 15 6 5 3 11 10 +2 47
11 Giravanz Kitakyushu 31 5 3 7 17 21 7 4 5 19 15 +0 43
12 Tokushima Vortis 31 5 4 6 15 17 6 4 6 16 14 +0 41
13 Matsumoto Yamaga 31 4 6 4 14 16 6 5 6 14 16 -4 41
14 Mito HollyHock 31 8 3 4 22 18 3 4 9 11 18 -3 40
15 Avispa Fukuoka 31 5 7 4 20 21 4 3 8 23 28 -6 37
16 Thespa Kusatsu 31 3 6 7 10 18 6 4 5 14 12 -6 37
17 Roasso Kumamoto 31 7 5 4 22 18 2 5 8 6 18 -8 37
18 Ehime FC 31 6 5 4 23 16 2 5 9 13 20 +0 34
19 Gainare Tottori 31 5 1 10 13 29 2 2 11 10 33 -39 24
20 FC Gifu 31 2 5 9 8 22 2 6 7 9 20 -25 23
21 FC Machida Zelvia 31 2 3 10 5 23 3 4 9 16 22 -24 22
22 Kataller Toyama 31 1 5 9 13 24 2 5 9 12 23 -22 19

J.League Division 2: Matchday 31 Results

(Shohei Yokoyama’s neat pull back allows Kazuki Sakurada to slot home in the 87th minute, giving Thespa Kusatsu just their third home win of the season)

Tokyo Verdy
0 Giravanz Kitakyushu
Tokiwa 40′
Hayashi 89′
2
Ventforet Kofu
Davi 52′, 73′
2 Yokohama FC
Horinouchi 28′
1
Gainare Tottori
0 Tokushima Vortis
Nishijima 45′, 90’+3
Diogo 87′
3
Ehime FC
0 FC Gifu
0
Shonan Bellmare
Furuhashi 27′
Shimomura 34′
2 Tochigi SC
Hirose 19′
1
Montedio Yamagata
Akiba 20′
Hayashi 41′
Nakashima 45’+5
3 FC Machida Zelvia
Kitai 90’+1
1
JEF United Chiba
Takeuchi 9′
Fujita 41′, 84′
3 Mito HollyHock
0
Fagiano Okayama
0 Oita Trinita
0
Avispa Fukuoka
Naruoka 24′
Osmar 90’+4
2 Matsumoto Yamaga
Shiozawa 25′, 60′
2
Roasso Kumamoto
Yabu 30′
Katayama 33′
Osako 90’+3
3 Kataller Toyama
0
Thespa Kusatsu
Sakurada 87′
1 Kyoto Sanga
0

(Matches played 26 August 2012)

J.League Division 2: Matchday 31 Fixtures

26 August
Kick-off (JST) Home vs Away Venue
18:00 Tokyo Verdy vs Giravanz Kitakyushu Ajinomoto Field Nishigaoka
18:00 Ventforet Kofu vs Yokohama FC Yamanashi Chuo Bank Stadium
18:00 Gainare Tottori vs Tokushima Vortis Tottori Bank Bird Stadium
18:00 Ehime FC vs FC Gifu Ningineer Stadium
18:30 Shonan Bellmare vs Tochigi SC Shonan BMW Stadium Hiratsuka
19:00 Montedio Yamagata vs FC Machida Zelvia ND Soft Stadium Yamagata
19:00 Thespa Kusatsu vs Kyoto Sanga Kumagaya Athletic Stadium
19:00 JEF United Chiba vs Mito HollyHock Fukuda Denshi Arena
19:00 Fagiano Okayama vs Oita Trinita kanko Stadium
19:00 Avispa Fukuoka vs Matsumoto Yamaga LEVEL-5 Stadium
19:00 Roasso Kuamoto vs Kataller Toyama KKWing Stadium