J.League Division 1: Matchday Sixteen Table

(Extended highlights from the Osaka Expo ’70 stadium, as Kashiwa Reysol inflict their biggest defeat on Gamba since 1998, a 6-2 scoreline leaving Gamba mired in the relegation places. The Sun Kings are now in fourth place in the table after a sixth win in seven games, and will be undefeated for two months when the next round of matches takes place on 7 July)

Home Away
Team P W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts
1 Vegalta Sendai 16 5 2 1 21 7 4 3 1 12 8 +18 32
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 16 4 2 2 12 8 5 1 2 20 10 +14 30
3 Jubilo Iwata 16 6 1 1 17 7 2 2 4 17 16 +11 27
4 Kashiwa Reysol 16 2 3 2 13 14 6 0 3 18 10 +7 27
5 Urawa Red Diamonds 16 3 3 1 7 4 4 3 2 13 11 +5 27
6 Kawasaki Frontale 16 3 1 5 9 14 5 1 1 13 8 +0 26
7 Nagoya Grampus 16 5 0 3 12 8 2 4 2 11 14 +1 25
8 FC Tokyo 16 3 1 4 10 10 5 0 3 8 8 +0 25
9 Sagan Tosu 16 5 3 1 9 3 1 3 3 8 10 +4 24
10 Shimizu S-Pulse 16 4 3 0 11 5 3 0 6 5 9 +2 24
11 Vissel Kobe 16 4 0 4 10 8 4 0 4 12 15 -1 24
12 Yokohama F-Marinos 16 3 4 1 8 6 2 4 2 8 7 +3 23
13 Kashima Antlers 16 3 1 3 18 9 2 3 4 6 13 +2 19
14 Omiya Ardija 16 4 1 4 9 12 1 3 3 5 14 -12 19
15 Cerezo Osaka 16 2 1 5 10 15 3 2 3 8 7 -4 18
16 Gamba Osaka 16 2 2 5 17 22 1 2 4 7 13 -11 13
17 Albirex Niigata 16 1 3 4 5 13 2 1 5 4 8 -12 13
18 Consadole Sapporo 16 1 1 6 5 15 0 0 8 5 22 -27 4

J.League Division 1: Matchday Sixteen Results

(Ken Tokura’s spectacular long-range strike gives Vissel Kobe a 1-0 win away to Kawasaki Frontale)

Yokohama F-Marinos Small Yokohama F-Marinos
Marquinhos 53′
1 Nagoya Grampus Small Nagoya Grampus
Nagai 83′
1
Vegalta Sendai Small Vegalta Sendai
Wilson 11′, 79′
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Small Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Sato 45’+3
Morisaki 65′
2
Omiya Ardija Small Omiya Ardija
Watanabe 90’+1
1 Shimizu S-Pulse Small Shimizu S-Pulse
0
Kawasaki Frontale Small Kawasaki Frontale
0 Vissel Kobe Small Vissel Kobe
Tokura 77′
1
Albirex Niigata Small Albirex Niigata
Michael 37′
1 Kashima Antlers small Kashima Antlers
Dutra 17′
1
Jubilo Iwata Small Jubilo Iwata
Yamamoto S 6′
Miyazaki 70′
Cho B-K 84′
3 FC Tokyo Small FC Tokyo
Kawano 89′
1
Gamba Osaka Small Gamba Osaka
Endo 35′
Sato 45’+1
2 Kashiwa Reysol Small Kashiwa Reysol
Sawa 3′, 7′, 68′
Kudo 20′
Leandro Domingues 56′
Tanaka 90’+2
6
Cerezo Osaka Small Cerezo Osaka
Kakitani 90’+1
1 Urawa Red Diamonds Small Urawa Red Diamonds
Suzuki 20′
1
Sagan Tosu Small Sagan Tosu
Mizunuma 90’+5
1 Consadole Sapporo Small Consadole Sapporo
0

(Matches played 30 June 2012)

J.League Division 2: Matchday 22 Fixtures

1 July
Kick-off (JST) Home vs Away Venue
18:00 Tochigi SC vs Montedio Yamagata Tochigi Green Stadium
18:00 Tokyo Verdy vs Mito HollyHock Ajinomoto Stadium
18:00 FC Machida Zelvia vs Yokohama FC Machida Athletic Stadium
18:00 Ventforet Kofu vs FC Gifu Yamanashi Chuo Bank Stadium
18:00 Gainare Tottori vs Giravanz Kitakyushu Tottori Bank Bird Stadium
18:00 Avispa Fukuoka vs Ehime FC LEVEL-5 Stadium
18:00 Oita Trinita vs Kataller Toyama Oita Bank Stadium
18:30 Shonan Bellmare vs Matsumoto Yamaga Shonan BMW Stadium Hiratsuka
18:30 Tokushima Vortis vs Thespa Kusatsu Pocarisweat Stadium
19:00 Kyoto Sanga vs Fagiano Okayama Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium
19:00 Roasso Kumamoto vs JEF United Chiba KKWing Stadium

J.League Division 1: Matchday Sixteen Fixtures

30 June
Kick-off (JST) Home vs Away Venue
18:00 Yokohama F-Marinos vs Nagoya Grampus Nissan Stadium
18:30 Vegalta Sendai vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima Yurtec Stadium Sendai
19:00 Omiya Ardija vs Shimizu S-Pulse NACK5 Stadium
19:00 Kawasaki Frontale vs Vissel Kobe Todoroki Athletics Stadium
19:00 Albirex Niigata vs Kashima Antlers Tohoku Denryoku Big Swan Stadium
19:00 Jubilo Iwata vs FC Tokyo Yamaha Stadium
19:00 Gamba Osaka vs Kashiwa Reysol Osaka Expo ’70 Stadium
19:00 Cerezo Osaka vs Urawa Red Diamonds Nagai Stadium
19:00 Sagan Tosu vs Consadole Sapporo Best Amenity Stadium

J.League Yamazaki Nabisco Cup: Matchday Seven Results and Tables

Group A
Vegalta Sendai Small Vegalta Sendai
Ota 22′
Wilson 55′
Akamine 69′
Watanabe 78′
4 Jubilo Iwata Small Jubilo Iwata 0
Urawa Red Diamonds Small Urawa Red Diamonds
Despotovic 43′
Noda 63′
Yajima 80′
3 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Small Sanfrecce Hiroshima 0
Cerezo Osaka Small Cerezo Osaka
Ogihara 24′
Kim Bk-K 45’+4
Kakitani 55′, 71′
Fujimoto 90′
5 Sagan Tosu Small Sagan Tosu 0
Group B
Kashima Antlers small Kashima Antlers
Osako 75′, 90′
2 Shimizu S-Pulse Small Shimizu S-Pulse
Ito 14′
1
Albirex Niigata Small Albirex Niigata
Kogure 61′
Hirai 73′
Suzuki D 90′
Suzuki M 90’+4
4 Omiya Ardija Small Omiya Ardija
Shimizu 15′, 48′
Watanabe 40′
3
Vissel Kobe Small Vissel Kobe
Momoto 9′, 87′
Morioka 41′
3 Yokohama F-Marinos Small Yokohama F-Marinos
Ono 37′
Kanai 80′
2

(Matches played 27 June 2012. This was a bye week for Group A’s Kawasaki Frontale and Group B’s Consadole Sapporo)

Group A
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Cerezo Osaka (Q) 6 4 0 2 15 7 +8 12
2 Vegalta Sendai (Q) 6 4 0 2 11 5 +6 12
3 Jubilo Iwata 6 4 0 2 10 11 -1 12
4 Urawa Red Diamonds 6 3 0 3 12 10 +2 9
5 Sagan Tosu 6 3 0 3 8 16 -8 9
6 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 6 1 1 4 8 11 -3 4
7 Kawasaki Frontale 6 1 1 4 7 11 -4 4
Group B
Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Shimizu S-Pulse (Q) 6 5 0 1 12 4 +8 15
2 Kashima Antlers (Q) 6 5 0 1 10 5 +5 15
3 Albirex Niigata 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
4 Yokohama F-Marinos 6 1 2 3 7 9 -2 5
5 Omiya Ardija 6 1 2 3 7 10 -3 5
6 Consadole Sapporo 6 1 2 3 6 11 -5 5
7 Vissel Kobe 6 1 1 4 6 10 -4 4
Quarter-Finals
TBC Nagoya Grampus vs Shimizu S-Pulse
TBC FC Tokyo vs Vegalta Sendai
TBC Kashiwa Reysol vs Gamba Osaka
TBC Kashima Antlers vs Cerezo Osaka

J.League Division 1: Matchday Fifteen Table

Home Away
Team P W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts
1 Vegalta Sendai 15 5 1 1 19 5 4 3 1 12 8 +18 31
2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 15 4 2 2 12 8 5 0 2 18 8 +14 29
3 Urawa Red Diamonds 15 3 3 1 7 4 4 2 2 12 10 +5 26
4 Kawasaki Frontale 15 3 1 4 9 13 5 1 1 13 8 +1 26
5 FC Tokyo 15 3 1 4 10 10 5 0 2 7 5 +2 25
6 Jubilo Iwata 15 5 1 1 14 6 2 2 4 17 16 +9 24
7 Kashiwa Reysol 15 2 3 2 13 14 5 0 3 12 8 +3 24
8 Shimizu S-Pulse 15 4 3 0 11 5 3 0 5 5 8 +3 24
9 Nagoya Grampus 15 5 0 3 12 8 2 3 2 10 13 +1 24
10 Yokohama F-Marinos 15 3 3 1 7 5 2 4 2 8 7 +3 22
11 Sagan Tosu 15 4 3 1 8 3 1 3 3 8 10 +3 21
12 Vissel Kobe 15 4 0 4 10 8 3 0 4 11 15 -2 21
13 Kashima Antlers 15 3 1 3 18 9 2 2 4 5 12 +2 18
14 Cerezo Osaka 15 2 0 5 9 14 3 2 3 8 7 -4 17
15 Omiya Ardija 15 3 1 4 8 12 1 3 3 5 14 -13 16
16 Gamba Osaka 15 2 2 4 15 16 1 2 4 7 13 -7 13
17 Albirex Niigata 15 1 2 4 4 12 2 1 5 4 8 -12 12
18 Consadole Sapporo 15 1 1 6 5 15 0 0 7 5 21 -26 4